Set in a nature preserve, the West Campus is the largest of PHSC’s campuses, and houses the college’s administrative district offices, Alric Pottberg Library, Anne F. Bucy Classroom Building (arts and sciences), Rose & Leonard Case Building (business and technology), Athletic Field and House, Conference Center, Health and Science building, Health Occupations building, Instructional Center, Morton Plant North Bay Hospital Simulation Laboratory, Performing Arts Center, Physical Fitness Center, Quista Café, Rao Musunuru, M.D. Art Gallery, TodayCare Daycare Center, and Teaching-Learning Center.

West Campus Course Schedule

Accounting, General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3500
Principles of Financial Accounting
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
S-111
Marcia Gilbert
3.00
3506
Principles of Managerial Accounting
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
G-103
Marcia Gilbert
3.00
3501
Microcomputers in Accounting
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
9:30A-10:45
Hybrid
A-204
Marcia Gilbert
3.00
25.00
American History
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3035
History of the United States I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
G-111
Eric Wolters
3.00
3195
History of the United States I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
G-111
Eric Wolters
3.00
3313
History of the United States II
03/18/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu E
6:00P- 8:30
On Campus
G-111
Stacie Vasquez
3.00
Astronomy
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3432
Introduction to Astronomy
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
M-330
Lisa Esch
3.00
3451
Introduction to Astronomy
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
M-330
Pablo Rojo
3.00
Biological Science
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3368
Human Biology
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
M-319
Julie Hendriksen
3.00
3381
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
M-333
Jean Adams
3.00
3382
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
M-333
Julie Hendriksen
3.00
3384
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
M-329
Julie Hendriksen
3.00
3395
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
3:30P- 5:10
On Campus
M-309
Julie Hendriksen
1.00
25.00
3396
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
3:30P- 5:10
On Campus
M-309
Julie Hendriksen
1.00
25.00
3387
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
1:00P- 2:40
On Campus
M-309
Jean Adams
1.00
25.00
3388
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
M-309
Julie Hendriksen
1.00
25.00
3390
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Thu D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
M-309
Julie Hendriksen
1.00
25.00
3391
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
1:00P- 2:40
On Campus
M-309
Jean Adams
1.00
25.00
3398
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
M-333
Eric Spaziani
3.00
3399
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
M-333
Jean Adams
3.00
3405
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Thu D
1:00P- 2:40
On Campus
M-308
Jean Adams
1.00
25.00
3406
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
1:00P- 2:40
On Campus
M-308
Jean Adams
1.00
25.00
3408
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
M-308
Eric Spaziani
1.00
25.00
3413
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
M-308
Eric Spaziani
1.00
25.00
3350
Biology I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
M-319
Anita Mukerjee
3.00
3355
Biology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
9:00A-10:40
On Campus
M-310
Anita Mukerjee
1.00
30.00
3354
Biology I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
9:00A-10:40
On Campus
M-310
Anita Mukerjee
1.00
30.00
3366
Biology II
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
M-319
Anita Mukerjee
3.00
3367
Biology II Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
8:15A-10:45
On Campus
M-310
Anita Mukerjee
1.00
30.00
Building Construction
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3621
Building Construction
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
G-105
Jack Plant
3.00
Business Law
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3684
Business Law
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
D-212
Gary Cors
3.00
Chemistry
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3430
Introductory Chemistry
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
M-329
Stacey Thomson
3.00
3431
Introductory Chemistry
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
M-329
Stacey Thomson
3.00
3434
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
2:00P- 4:00
On Campus
M-316
Stacey Thomson
1.00
25.00
This lab meets for the first time on january 15, 2019.
3435
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue E
7:00P- 9:00
On Campus
M-316
Stacey Thomson
1.00
25.00
This lab meets for the first time on january 15, 2019.
3441
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
M-329
Stacey Thomson
3.00
3444
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis I Laboratory
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
2:00P- 4:00
On Campus
M-316
Stacey Thomson
1.00
34.00
This lab meets for the first time on january 16, 2019.
Clinical Psychology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3068
Abnormal Psychology
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
G-109
Kelvin Faison
3.00
3069
Abnormal Psychology
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
G-110
Kathleen Stellmach
3.00
Computer and Information System
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3510
Ethical Hacking
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
D
TBA
On Campus
TBA
Sandra Wohlers
3.00
25.00
3560
Network Forensics and Incident Response
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
D
TBA
On Campus
TBA
Karen Lederer
3.00
25.00
Computer Engineering Tech
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3533
Microcomputer Repair Essentials
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
2:00P- 4:40
On Campus
D-109
Cynthia Prince
3.00
40.00
8501
Scaling Networks - Cisco Academy
01/07/2019-03/08/2019
Mon, Wed E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
D-214
Katrina Bivona
3.00
100.00
8601
Connecting Networks - Cisco Academy
03/18/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed E
6:30P- 9:50
On Campus
D-214
Katrina Bivona
3.00
100.00
Computer Networks
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3685
Wireless LANs and Security
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
D-214
Jessica Minnick
3.00
25.00
Computer Programming
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3530
Introduction to Software Development
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
S-111
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3540
Introduction to Software Development
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
S-111
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3608
Visual Basic .NET Programming
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Thu E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
D-104
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3537
Database Programming and SQL
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed E
5:15P- 6:30
On Campus
D-214
Katrina Bivona
3.00
25.00
3598
JavaScript Programming
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
D-109
Jessica Minnick
3.00
25.00
Computer Technology and Skills
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3683
Virtualization Essentials
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
D
TBA
On Campus
TBA
Karen Lederer
3.00
25.00
3579
Microcomputer Software Essentials
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
D-109
Cynthia Prince
3.00
40.00
3682
Network Security and Intrusion Detection
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Wed D
2:00P- 4:40
Hybrid
D-214
Sandra Wohlers
3.00
25.00
Computers: General Studies
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3561
Computer Concepts
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
S-111
Sandra Wohlers
3.00
25.00
3691
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
S-111
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3692
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
S-111
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3693
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Thu E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
S-111
Rakesh Shah
3.00
25.00
3527
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Fri D
9:30A-12:00
On Campus
S-111
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
3536
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
S-111
Marie Miller
3.00
25.00
3538
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
S-111
Marie Miller
3.00
25.00
3569
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
A-202
Michael Fanning
3.00
25.00
3570
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
A-202
Michael Fanning
3.00
25.00
3607
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
S-111
Robert Chapa
3.00
25.00
3609
Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
A-202
Michael Fanning
3.00
25.00
3526
Web Page Design
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
D-109
Jessica Minnick
3.00
25.00
3686
Advanced Microcomputer Applications
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue E
5:30P- 6:45
Hybrid
D-109
Cynthia Prince
3.00
25.00
3597
Advanced Web Page Design
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue E
7:00P- 8:15
Hybrid
D-214
Jessica Minnick
3.00
40.00
CPR Training (Non-Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
0444
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
03/05/2019-03/05/2019
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0445
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
03/18/2019-03/18/2019
Mon E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0446
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
04/02/2019-04/02/2019
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0447
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
04/18/2019-04/18/2019
Thu E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0448
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
02/01/2019-02/01/2019
Fri D
8:30A-12:30
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0449
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
04/05/2019-04/05/2019
Fri D
8:30A-12:30
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0440
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
01/17/2019-01/17/2019
Thu E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0450
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
03/20/2019-03/20/2019
Wed D
11:59A- 4:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0441
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
01/28/2019-01/28/2019
Mon E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0442
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
02/14/2019-02/14/2019
Thu E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0443
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
02/26/2019-02/26/2019
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0453
BASIC LIFE SUPPORT INSTRUCTOR COURSE
02/21/2019-02/21/2019
Thu D
8:30A- 4:30
On Campus
M-164
Dallas Crick
16.00
175.00
Creative Writing
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3014
Creative Writing I
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
G-102
Kaitlyn Downing
3.00
3015
Creative Writing II
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
G-102
Kaitlyn Downing
3.00
3156
Creative Writing III
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
G-102
Kaitlyn Downing
3.00
Dental Assisting (Technical Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
8836
Dental Office Management for Dental Assistants
03/18/2019-04/29/2019
Fri D
8:00A- 1:20
On Campus
M-124
Deborah Quesinberry
1.00
8762
Clinical Externship for Dental Assisting
01/22/2019-04/29/2019
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu D
8:00A- 5:00
On Campus
OFFCAMP
Deborah Quesinberry
14.50
8760
Expanded Functions for Dental Assistants
01/07/2019-03/08/2019
Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri D
8:00A- 9:40
On Campus
M-124
Deborah Quesinberry
.50
8761
Expanded Functions for Dental Assistants Laboratory
01/07/2019-03/08/2019
Mon D
8:00A-11:55
On Campus
M-124
Deborah Quesinberry
1.50
140.00
8761
Expanded Functions for Dental Assistants Laboratory Wed, Thu, Fri
10:10A- 2:05
M-124
Deborah Quesinberry
8761
Expanded Functions for Dental Assistants Laboratory Mon
12:25P- 4:20
M-124
Deborah Quesinberry
Dental Hygiene
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
3803
Dental Hygiene II
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
10:00A-11:15
On Campus
M-124
Donna Low
3.00
3803
Dental Hygiene II Thu
1:00P- 2:15
M-124
Donna Low
3800
Dental Hygiene II Clinical
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
8:15A-12:15
Clinical
M-139
Donna Low
2.00
245.00
3800
Dental Hygiene II Clinical Wed
12:30P- 4:30
M-139
Donna Low
3804
Dental Hygiene II Clinical
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
8:15A-12:15
Clinical
M-139
Judith Parisi
2.00
245.00
3804
Dental Hygiene II Clinical Wed
12:30P- 4:30
M-139
Judith Parisi
3797
Dental Hygiene II Clinical
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Tue D
8:15A-12:15
Clinical
M-139
Edward Olli
2.00
245.00
3797
Dental Hygiene II Clinical Wed
12:30P- 4:30
M-139
Edward Olli
3808
General and Oral Pathology
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
11:30A-12:30
On Campus
M-124
Edward Olli
3.00
3808
General and Oral Pathology Tue
1:00P- 2:30
M-124
Edward Olli
3809
Periodontics
01/07/2019-04/29/2019
Mon D
1:30P- 3:10
On Campus
M-124
Edward Olli
2.00
8764
Advanced Principles of Dental Hygiene Seminar
01/07/2019-03/08/2019
Tue D
1:00P- 2:35
On Campus
M-173
Michelle Walker
1.00