The Spring Hill Campus serves the educational needs of the growing population in southwestern Hernando County. The seven building campus opened to approximately 1,400 students in the fall of 2010. The campus is comprised of the College Store, Conference Center, Library, Technology and Teaching-Learning Center and multiple classroom buildings. The focal point of the campus is the 20,000-square-foot library, with 30-foot-high ceilings and a grand staircase. There are six computer labs on the campus and three science labs. Classes cover a number of disciplines and expand the range of class offerings that lead to an Associate in Arts (AA) degree.

Spring Hill Campus Course Schedule

Accounting, General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6510
Principles of Financial Accounting
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
E-209
Rafael Sanchez
3.00
6529
Intermediate Accounting I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 8:15
Hybrid
E-209
Rafael Sanchez
3.00
American History
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6961
History of the United States I
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:10A-12:50
On Campus
E-209
Michael Lashbrook
3.00
6480
History of the United States I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-208
Michael Lashbrook
3.00
6484
History of the United States II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-107
Robert Yarnell
3.00
6483
History of the United States II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-208
Michael Lashbrook
3.00
Anthropology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6217
Introduction to Anthropology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-209
Annette Doying
3.00
6220
Introduction to Archaeology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
E-209
Annette Doying
3.00
Art
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6402
Drawing I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed D
2:00P- 5:30
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6405
Drawing II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed D
2:00P- 5:30
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6517
Painting I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue E
5:00P- 8:45
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6959
Painting I
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:20P- 4:10
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6947
Painting II
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:20P- 4:10
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6518
Painting II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue E
5:00P- 8:45
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
Art History
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6401
Art Appreciation
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
2:00P- 4:40
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
6957
Art Appreciation
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:10A- 1:00
On Campus
E-201
Julie Lovero
3.00
Astronomy
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6352
Introduction to Astronomy
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-108
Guy McCann
3.00
Biological Science
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6303
Introduction to Biology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
E-107
Timothy Jordan
3.00
6304
Introduction to Biology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-107
Caitlin Gille
3.00
6300
Introduction to Environmental Science
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
E-107
Caitlin Gille
3.00
6993
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-11:00
On Campus
E-108
Geoffrey Guy
3.00
6305
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-108
Geoffrey Guy
3.00
6308
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6994
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon D
11:10A- 1:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6995
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Wed D
11:10A- 1:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6307
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6306
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-108
Geoffrey Guy
3.00
6996
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:00A-10:50
On Campus
E-108
Geoffrey Guy
3.00
6998
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue D
11:10A- 1:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6309
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6310
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
D-209
Geoffrey Guy
1.00
25.00
6320
Marine Biology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-107
Caitlin Gille
3.00
6315
Biology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
E-107
Caitlin Gille
3.00
6317
Biology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
D-207
Caitlin Gille
1.00
30.00
6318
Biology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
D-207
Caitlin Gille
1.00
30.00
Chemistry
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6942
Introductory Chemistry
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-11:00
On Campus
E-107
Edwin Smith III
3.00
6353
Introductory Chemistry
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-107
Edwin Smith III
3.00
6356
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
3:30P- 5:10
On Campus
D-207
Edwin Smith III
1.00
25.00
6935
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon D
11:10A- 1:40
On Campus
D-207
Edwin Smith III
1.00
25.00
6354
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
3:30P- 5:10
On Campus
D-207
Edwin Smith III
1.00
25.00
Clinical Psychology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6455
Abnormal Psychology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
D-106
Jeanine Ray
3.00
Computer Networks
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6511
Introduction to Networking
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
Computer Programming
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6533
Introduction to Software Development
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
Computers: General Studies
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6989
Microcomputer Applications
05/07/2018-06/18/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:20P- 4:40
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
6509
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-102
Francine Townsend
3.00
25.00
6512
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
E-102
William Bolton
3.00
25.00
6513
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
E-102
William Bolton
3.00
25.00
6501
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-102
Francine Townsend
3.00
25.00
6502
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-102
Francine Townsend
3.00
25.00
6503
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
E-102
David Evans
3.00
25.00
6504
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
6505
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
E-102
David Evans
3.00
25.00
6506
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
6981
Microcomputer Applications
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:00A-10:50
On Campus
E-202
William Bolton
3.00
25.00
6507
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-102
Francine Townsend
3.00
25.00
6988
Microcomputer Applications
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 7:30
On Campus
E-202
William Bolton
3.00
25.00
6508
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-102
Gary Johns
3.00
25.00
CPR Training (Non-Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
0461
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
09/26/2018-09/26/2018
Wed D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
0462
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
10/09/2018-10/09/2018
Tue D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
0463
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
10/24/2018-10/24/2018
Wed D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
0464
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
11/07/2018-11/07/2018
Wed D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
0460
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
05/16/2018-05/16/2018
Wed D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0465
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
11/26/2018-11/26/2018
Mon D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
0461
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
06/25/2018-06/25/2018
Mon D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0462
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
07/25/2018-07/25/2018
Wed D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
56.00
0463
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
08/14/2018-08/14/2018
Tue D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
56.00
0460
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
09/10/2018-09/10/2018
Mon D
4:30P- 8:30
On Campus
B-105
Not yet assigned
4.00
44.00
Creative Writing
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6100
Creative Writing I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
9:00A-11:40
On Campus
D-106
Richard Downing
3.00
6101
Creative Writing II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
9:00A-11:40
On Campus
D-106
Richard Downing
3.00
6102
Creative Writing III
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
9:00A-11:40
On Campus
D-106
Richard Downing
3.00
Criminology and Criminal Justice
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6578
Field Studies
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon E
5:30P- 8:45
On Campus
E-108
Charlie May
3.00
Developmental Psychology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6775
Lifespan Development
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 7:20
On Campus
E-207
Christine Lewis
3.00
6450
Lifespan Development
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
E-207
Christine Lewis
3.00
6451
Adolescent Psychology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
D-106
Jeanine Ray
3.00
Economics
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6526
Principles of Macroeconomics
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
5:30P- 8:15
On Campus
D-205
Spyridon Patton
3.00
Education: Foundations
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6180
Introduction to the Teaching Profession
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
D-105
Not yet assigned
3.00
English Composition
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6001
Modularized Developmental Writing
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:40
On Campus
E-104
Anne Dietrich
4.00
6002
Modularized Developmental Writing
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
E-204
Carmen Cartagena
4.00
6902
Modularized Developmental Writing
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu D
1:20P- 4:00
On Campus
E-102
Jonathan Ray
4.00
6116
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-101
Jonathan Ray
3.00
6117
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-101
Jonathan Ray
3.00
6107
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
E-205
Rachel Oleson
3.00
6904
English Composition I
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 7:20
On Campus
D-206
Jonathan Ray
3.00
6108
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-208
Raymond Fones
3.00
6906
English Composition I
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Tue, Thu D
1:20P- 3:10
On Campus
E-208
Raymond Fones
3.00
6109
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-208
Raymond Fones
3.00
6110
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-209
Sue Matheny
3.00
6111
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
D-106
Shirley Rutter
3.00
6112
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
8:00A- 9:15
On Campus
E-209
Sue Matheny
3.00
6113
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-101
Jonathan Ray
3.00
6114
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
D-106
Rudy Baron
3.00
6115
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-208
Raymond Fones
3.00
6118
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
E-209
Sue Matheny
3.00
6120
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
E-209
Sue Matheny
3.00
6121
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
E-205
Rachel Oleson
3.00
6905
English Composition II
05/07/2018-07/17/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-11:00
On Campus
E-205
Wendy Neeld
3.00
6122
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
2:00P- 4:40
On Campus
D-106
Richard Downing
3.00
English: General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6124
World Cinema
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
E-209
Sue Matheny
3.00
General Business
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6530
Introduction to Business
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
E-101
Charles Redeker
3.00
Geology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
6355
Introduction to Geology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
E-108
Guy McCann
3.00