North Campus is home to the Alfred McKethan Library; Hernando Healthcare Foundation, Inc. Nursing Lab; College Store, Computer Lab, Physical Fitness Center, Student Center and Academic Success Center.

North Campus Course Schedule

Accounting, General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2015
Principles of Financial Accounting
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
A-228
Rafael Sanchez
3.00
2006
Principles of Managerial Accounting
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
3:30P- 4:45
On Campus
A-228
Rafael Sanchez
3.00
American History
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2064
History of the United States I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
4:00P- 5:15
On Campus
A-141
Adam Maternowski
3.00
2079
History of the United States II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-141
Adam Maternowski
3.00
Anthropology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2416
Introduction to Anthropology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
B-202
Annette Doying
3.00
Art History
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2907
Art Appreciation
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon E
7:00P- 8:15
Hybrid
B-201
Burt Harres
3.00
Astronomy
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2258
Introduction to Astronomy
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-10:15
On Campus
B-202
Stephen Burdick
3.00
Biological Science
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2039
Introduction to Biology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
10:30A-11:45
On Campus
A-229
Janet Dean
3.00
2137
Human Biology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
A-228
Daniyal Laryea
3.00
2043
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-139
Jonathan Morales
3.00
2044
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
3:00P- 4:15
On Campus
A-141
Jonathan Morales
3.00
2047
Human Anatomy and Physiology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
A-139
Daniyal Laryea
3.00
2013
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
A-224
Jonathan Morales
1.00
25.00
2040
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon D
12:30P- 2:10
On Campus
A-224
Daniyal Laryea
1.00
25.00
2045
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
4:30P- 5:45
On Campus
A-224
Jonathan Morales
1.00
25.00
2046
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed D
12:30P- 2:10
On Campus
A-224
Daniyal Laryea
1.00
25.00
2080
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
4:30P- 5:45
On Campus
A-221
Jonathan Morales
1.00
25.00
2171
Human Anatomy and Physiology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
A-224
Jonathan Morales
1.00
25.00
2214
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
A-139
Daniyal Laryea
3.00
2317
Human Anatomy and Physiology II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-139
Daniyal Laryea
3.00
2066
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
A-224
Daniyal Laryea
1.00
25.00
2215
Human Anatomy and Physiology II Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
12:30P- 2:10
On Campus
A-224
Daniyal Laryea
1.00
25.00
2042
Biology I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
C-106
Janet Dean
3.00
2051
Biology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
10:00A-11:40
On Campus
A-221
Janet Dean
1.00
30.00
2048
Biology I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
10:00A-11:40
On Campus
A-221
Janet Dean
1.00
30.00
Cardiovascular Technology (Technical Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2703
Basic Arrhythmias
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
9:00A- 1:00
On Campus
A-216
Mark Dickinson
2.00
Chemistry
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2181
Introductory Chemistry
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-229
Paul Mayer
3.00
2182
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
A-221
Paul Mayer
1.00
25.00
2280
Introductory Chemistry Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu E
7:00P- 8:40
On Campus
A-221
Paul Mayer
1.00
25.00
2115
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
A-229
Paul Mayer
3.00
2116
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon D
2:00P- 3:40
On Campus
A-221
Paul Mayer
1.00
34.00
2050
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis I Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed D
2:00P- 3:40
On Campus
A-221
Paul Mayer
1.00
34.00
2163
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
8:30A- 9:45
On Campus
A-229
Paul Mayer
3.00
2164
General Chemistry and Qualitative Analysis II Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon D
10:00A-11:40
On Campus
A-221
Paul Mayer
1.00
60.00
Clinical Psychology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2315
Abnormal Psychology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:00P- 2:25
On Campus
B-209
Jodi Savell
3.00
Computer Programming
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2201
Database Programming and SQL
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue E
5:30P- 8:10
On Campus
A-249
Katrina Bivona
3.00
25.00
Computers: General Studies
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2105
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
9:00A-11:40
On Campus
A-249
Katrina Bivona
3.00
25.00
2111
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
A-249
Katrina Bivona
3.00
25.00
2130
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
Hybrid
A-249
Katrina Bivona
3.00
25.00
2132
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-162
Phyllis Wrench
3.00
25.00
2167
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
A-249
Phyllis Wrench
3.00
25.00
2103
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
A-249
Phyllis Wrench
3.00
25.00
2104
Microcomputer Applications
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
A-249
Phyllis Wrench
3.00
25.00
CPR Training (Non-Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
0420
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
09/12/2018-09/12/2018
Wed E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-202
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0421
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
09/25/2018-09/25/2018
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-202
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0422
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
10/15/2018-10/15/2018
Mon E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-202
Dallas Crick
4.00
56.00
0423
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
10/30/2018-10/30/2018
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-102
Not yet assigned
4.00
56.00
0424
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
11/13/2018-11/13/2018
Tue E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-102
Not yet assigned
4.00
56.00
0425
BLS FOR HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS
11/28/2018-11/28/2018
Wed E
5:59P-10:00
On Campus
B-202
Not yet assigned
4.00
56.00
Developmental Psychology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2255
Child Psychology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
1:00P- 3:40
On Campus
A-154
Tammy Manners
3.00
2028
Lifespan Development
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
B-209
Jodi Savell
3.00
Economics
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2336
Principles of Macroeconomics
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
C-106
Andre Powder
3.00
2337
Principles of Microeconomics
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
C-106
Andre Powder
3.00
Emergency Medical Services
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2035
Paramedics III
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat D
9:50A-12:00
On Campus
A-210
Frank Mancuso
4.00
10.00
2035
Paramedics III Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
1:00P- 3:00
A-210
Frank Mancuso
2037
Paramedics III Laboratory
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat D
3:00P- 6:50
On Campus
PORT001
Frank Mancuso
1.50
76.00
2041
Paramedic Internship
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
D
TBA
Internship
TBA
Frank Mancuso
6.50
English Composition
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2001
Modularized Developmental Writing
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:00P- 2:40
On Campus
A-251
Barry Hewelt
4.00
2023
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
9:00A-11:40
On Campus
B-101
Mimi McLeod
3.00
2933
English Composition I
10/15/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 8:50
On Campus
B-210
Richard Karman
3.00
2007
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
B-101
Mimi McLeod
3.00
2008
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:30P- 3:45
On Campus
A-139
Lisa Jones
3.00
2009
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-228
Lisa Jones
3.00
2011
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
B-101
Mimi McLeod
3.00
2012
English Composition I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
B-201
Richard Karman
3.00
2000
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
B-101
Mimi McLeod
3.00
2002
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
12:30P- 3:10
On Campus
B-101
Mimi McLeod
3.00
2004
English Composition II
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:30A-10:45
On Campus
A-228
Lisa Jones
3.00
English: General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2398
World Cinema
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
12:30P- 1:45
Hybrid
A-157
Lisa Jones
3.00
French Language
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2764
Beginning French I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:00P- 6:40
On Campus
A-154
Jennifer Dodson
4.00
General Business
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2074
Introduction to Business
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
A-154
Dennis Cockrell
3.00
2077
Advanced Business Communication
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
A-162
Jenna Davis
Geology
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2289
Introduction to Geology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
A-155
Kyle Champion
3.00
Health (Non-Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
0210
AIDS SEMINAR
09/18/2018-09/18/2018
Tue E
5:00P- 9:00
On Campus
A-157
Bill Day
4.00
33.55
Health Care Providers (Assistants) (Technical Cred
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2806
Phlebotomy Theory
08/20/2018-10/12/2018
Mon, Wed, Thu E
5:00P- 7:00
On Campus
A-216
Lori Beckwith-Howell
1.50
2807
Phlebotomy Laboratory
08/20/2018-10/12/2018
Mon, Wed, Thu E
7:15P- 9:30
On Campus
A-216
Lori Beckwith-Howell
2.00
36.00
2027
Phlebotomy Clinical
10/15/2018-12/07/2018
Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat D
7:00A- 9:00
Clinical
Off Campus
Ricci Honour
2.00
115.00
Health Information Management (Technical Credit)
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2708
Fundamentals of DiseaseProcesses
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:15A- 1:15
On Campus
A-216
Mark Dickinson
2.00
2709
Pharmacology for HealthProfessionals
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:45P- 3:45
On Campus
A-216
Mark Dickinson
2.00
2701
Fundamentals of Body Structures and Functions
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-11:00
On Campus
A-216
Mark Dickinson
2.00
Health Science
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2109
Medical Terminology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Fri D
1:15P- 4:15
On Campus
A-228
Marcia Goolsby
3.00
2484
Medical Terminology
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Wed E
7:00P- 9:40
On Campus
A-157
Frank Mancuso
3.00
Human Nutrition
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2141
Science of Human Nutrition
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
B-202
Rosanna Licht
3.00
Human Services
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2032
Introduction to Human Services
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue D
4:00P- 6:40
On Campus
A-156
Eddie Williams
3.00
2332
Basic Counseling Skills
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Thu D
12:30P- 3:10
On Campus
A-156
Eddie Williams
3.00
Humanities
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2118
Introduction to Humanities
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
B-101
Wanda Vyborny
3.00
2121
Introduction to Humanities
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
5:30P- 6:45
On Campus
B-101
Wanda Vyborny
3.00
2016
Humanities: The Ancient World to the Middle Ages
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:00A-12:15
On Campus
B-201
Wanda Vyborny
3.00
2195
Humanities: The Renaissance to the Modern Day
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
B-101
Wanda Vyborny
3.00
2020
Humanities: The Renaissance to the Modern Day
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
2:00P- 3:15
On Campus
B-101
Wanda Vyborny
3.00
Mathematics: Calculus and Precalculus
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2085
College Algebra
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
11:30A-12:45
On Campus
B-102
Jason Wetherington
3.00
2133
College Algebra
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-10:15
On Campus
B-209
Ivan Schere
3.00
2199
College Algebra
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
12:30P- 1:45
On Campus
B-102
Jason Wetherington
3.00
2222
College Algebra
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu E
7:00P- 8:15
On Campus
B-209
Ivan Schere
3.00
2503
Precalculus Algebra/Trigonometry
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
4:30P- 6:45
On Campus
B-201
Marnie Stevens
5.00
2290
Calculus and Analytic Geometry I
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
9:00A-11:15
On Campus
B-102
Jason Wetherington
5.00
2297
Calculus and Analytic Geometry III
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Tue, Thu D
9:00A-10:40
On Campus
B-102
Jason Wetherington
4.00
Mathematics: General
Section Course Number Course Name Dates Days Day/Evening Meeting Time Delivery Bldg/Room Instructor Credit Hours Clock Hours Fees Comment
2049
Developmental Math Combined
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed E
6:00P- 8:30
On Campus
A-160
Diane Brady
6.00
2052
Developmental Math Combined
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
1:00P- 3:30
On Campus
A-160
Lorna Toole
6.00
2070
Developmental Math Combined
08/20/2018-12/07/2018
Mon, Wed D
8:30A-11:00
On Campus
A-160
Ramez Guirguis
6.00